The primary objective of the roundtable is to develop practical proposals for advancing the strategic partnership and allied relations, deepening sectoral projects, and enhancing interregional connectivity as key drivers of sustainable development and long-term cooperation between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan.
The meeting is expected to bring together representatives of government agencies, the diplomatic corps, leading think tanks, and the academic community of both countries.
The program of the conference will cover three interrelated and strategically important areas: strengthening political dialogue and strategic coordination on regional and international issues; expanding cooperation in the fields of economy, energy, transport, education, science, culture, and tourism; and fostering interregional connectivity between Central Asia and the South Caucasus, including matters related to the Middle Corridor and logistics.