Roundtable at IICA: “Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan: New Opportunities for Alliance and Interregional Cooperation”
On 22 August 2025, the International Institute for Central Asia, in partnership with the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Uzbekistan, will convene a roundtable entitled “Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan: New Opportunities for Alliance and Interregional Cooperation.” The event will be dedicated to the outcomes of the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, to Azerbaijan, which took place on 2–4 July of this year.
The primary objective of the roundtable is to develop practical proposals for advancing the strategic partnership and allied relations, deepening sectoral projects, and enhancing interregional connectivity as key drivers of sustainable development and long-term cooperation between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan.
The meeting is expected to bring together representatives of government agencies, the diplomatic corps, leading think tanks, and the academic community of both countries.
The program of the conference will cover three interrelated and strategically important areas: strengthening political dialogue and strategic coordination on regional and international issues; expanding cooperation in the fields of economy, energy, transport, education, science, culture, and tourism; and fostering interregional connectivity between Central Asia and the South Caucasus, including matters related to the Middle Corridor and logistics.