Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan to Resume Direct Flights
Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan have agreed to restore direct air services. A protocol on cooperation in civil aviation was signed by Uzbekistan’s Minister of Transport Ilkhom Makhkamov and the head of “Turkmenhovaýollary,” Dovran Saburov.
According to Minister Makhkamov, the agreement paves the way for the launch of bilateral flights in the near future. At present, there are no direct flights between the two countries.
The two sides also agreed to expand cooperation in shipbuilding. Uzbekistan is considering acquiring vessels from Turkmen and Azerbaijani shipyards and aims to establish its own ferries on the Caspian Sea to reduce cargo delays that currently reach up to 30–40 days.
In addition, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan confirmed readiness to mutually reduce transport tariffs and to deepen cooperation under the Middle (Trans-Caspian) Corridor.