First Meeting of Central Asian Special Representatives on Afghanistan in Tashkent
On August 26, 2025, at Uzbekistan’s initiative, Tashkent hosted the inaugural meeting of Central Asian special representatives on Afghanistan, attended by officials from Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Tajikistan.
The participants stressed the timeliness of establishing a Contact Group as an independent regional platform for regular dialogue on Afghan issues. They underlined the need for shared and balanced approaches, reflecting the historical and economic ties of Central Asia with Afghanistan and the common interest in ensuring stability and security.
Discussions focused on restoring trade and transport links, advancing cultural exchanges, and strengthening regional security cooperation, including countering cross-border crime, terrorism, and drug trafficking.
The representatives agreed to hold regular meetings in this format, reaffirming Central Asia’s independent role in shaping a regional agenda on Afghanistan and contributing to the sustainable development of the wider region.