The event gathered prominent scholars, experts, diplomats, and government representatives from Uzbekistan and abroad. The International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) was represented among the participants, underscoring the Institute’s commitment to advancing expert dialogue on global and regional transformations.
The conference was structured around three thematic sessions that examined long-term global trends and their impact on the region, prospects for the modernization of economic and financial policies, and strategies for ensuring stability and security amid global turbulence.
IICA fellows’ participation formed part of the Institute’s broader efforts to strengthen academic and expert engagement, foster international networking, and promote the exchange of analytical approaches to addressing the pressing challenges facing Central Asia.