Roundtable at IICA: “Uzbek-Chinese cooperation in the format of “Central Asia–China” and the Shanghai Cooperation Organization
On 12 September 2025, the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), in partnership with the Shanghai Institute for International Studies (SIIS), will convene a roundtable entitled: “Uzbek-China Partnership in the “Central Asia - China” Format and the Shanghai Cooperation Organization: Achievements and Opportunities for Regional Cooperation”.
The event will serve as an important platform for discussing the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and China within the frameworks of Central Asia–China and the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, with a particular focus on the outcomes of the recent summits in Astana and Tianjin and their significance for regional cooperation and sustainable development in Central Asia.
Participants of the roundtable will discuss the current state and future prospects of cooperation in political, economic, cultural, and humanitarian spheres, including issues of regional security, the development of expert platforms, youth initiatives, and mechanisms of sustainable growth.
The roundtable will be attended by diplomats as well as representatives of leading think tanks, universities, and media from both countries.
The event will conclude with the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding and a Joint Action Plan between IICA and SIIS for 2025–2026, reinforcing academic ties between the parties.