On September 23 of this year, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, delivered a speech at the 80th anniversary session of the United Nations General Assembly.
The Head of State of Uzbekistan put forward a number of new global initiatives.
Key points of his address included:
✅ Expanding the membership of the UN Security Council to effectively address current challenges and threats, and protect the interests of developing countries;
✅ Hosting a World Summit on Professional Education in Uzbekistan;
✅ Establishing the Asian Women’s Forum as a permanent platform;
✅ Holding an international forum under the auspices of ECOSOC and UNCTAD dedicated to the economic development of Central Asian states;
✅ Establishing a regional hub for “green” technologies in industry jointly with UNIDO in Central Asia;
✅ Adopting regional programs for the rational use of water resources in Central Asia;
✅ Affirming a UN General Assembly resolution on deepening regional partnership and economic integration among Central Asian countries;
✅ Adopting a UN General Assembly resolution to promote the development of international transport and energy corridors passing through the territory of Afghanistan;
✅ Ending military hostilities in the Gaza Strip and ensuring the implementation of the “two states for two peoples” principle in accordance with UN resolutions;
✅ Establishing a regional office of the UN Counter-Terrorism Office in Uzbekistan;
✅ Introducing a global mechanism on “Strengthening transport connectivity to achieve Sustainable Development Goals”.
✅ Expanding cooperation to mitigate the consequences of climate change and to restore the Aral Sea ecosystem;
✅ Hosting a World Forum on Water Saving in Uzbekistan;
✅ Creating an international cooperation mechanism for the gratis exchange of humanitarian sphere;
✅ Establishing the “World Youth Movement for Peace”and locating its headquarters in Uzbekistan.