The event, organized jointly with the Russian Institute for Strategic Studies (RISS), is dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the signing of the Treaty on Allied Relations between Uzbekistan and Russia.
During the roundtable, experts from the two countries will exchange views and assessments on current issues of Uzbek–Russian cooperation, discuss promising areas of collaboration in Central Asia, and develop proposals for advancing joint projects in the region.
The event’s agenda includes discussions on economic cooperation, the development of industrial partnerships, collaboration in energy and transport, regulation of labor migration, expansion of scientific, educational, cultural, and humanitarian ties, as well as interaction within multilateral formats.
The discussion will bring together experts from IICA and RISS, as well as representatives of research institutions, analytical centers, and academic communities of both countries.