November 10, 2025, in Samarkand, on the sidelines of the 43rd session of the UNESCO General Conference, a special side event titled “New Central Asia: Path to Shared Development and Prosperity through Culture, Education and Science” will take place.
The event is organized by the International Institute of Central Asia (IICA) in partnership with the UN Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia (UNRCCA).
The side event will focus on key issues of regional cooperation in Central Asia, with particular attention to the priorities of Uzbekistan’s chairmanship at the 7th Consultative Meeting of Heads of State.
It will also explore prospects for practical collaboration in culture, education, science, and tourism through joint initiatives, exchange of best practices, and the creation of a unified cultural and humanitarian space.
Participants will discuss UNESCO’s role and contribution as a key international partner in promoting joint projects in education, science, and culture.
The event will bring together government officials, representatives of international organizations, experts and researchers, diplomats, and scholars from Central Asian countries, as well as UNESCO and UN partners.
The side event is expected to serve as a significant platform for experience-sharing, strengthening mutual understanding, and advancing joint initiatives aimed at developing humanitarian cooperation in the region.