On November 16, the seventh Consultative Meeting of the Heads of State of Central Asia was held under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In the beginning of the summit, the Head of our state announced with satisfaction Azerbaijan's accession to the Consultative Meeting format as a full-fledged participant. The President of Uzbekistan outlines priority areas for practical regional cooperation within the new format
✅ Strengthening solidarity and the commitment to common development contribute to fostering Central Asia's international standing and enhancing its profile globally;
✅ Transformation of Consultative Meeting of the Heads of State of Central Asia from a consultative format of regional dialogue into a strategic format "The Community of Central Asia";
✅ Development of a Regulation on Consultative Meetings, providing for the consistent strengthening of the institutional and organizational foundations of the format;
✅ Establishment of a Secretariat operating on a rotating basis; elevating the status of national coordinators to Special Representatives of the Presidents.
✅ Establishment of a Council of Elders consisting of renowned public figures with extensive life experience;
✅ Development and adoption of a Comprehensive Regional Program for Trade and Economic Cooperation until 2035, covering the above-mentioned areas, will create favorable conditions for a significant increase in trade volumes;
✅ Adoption of a Declaration on a Common Investment Space. This would strengthen the general principles of our investment policy, ensure comprehensive protection of investors' rights, and create the preconditions for the development of a unified investment climate in our vast region;
✅ Development of a Program of Joint Measures for the Development of Electronic Commerce, which will harmonize our approaches and facilitate the creation of virtual trading platforms and reliable digital payment systems;
✅ Establishment of an Infrastructure Development Council at the level of deputy prime ministers of our countries in order to consolidate efforts to implement strategically significant regional projects such as the construction of the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway, as well as the Trans-Afghan Transport Corridor;
✅ Establishment of the Concept of Regional Security and Stability, as well as the Catalogue of Risks and Threats;
✅ Establishment of a regular International Forum;
✅ Establishment of the Concept for Green Development of Central Asia;
✅ Declaring 2026-2036 a "Decade of practical actions for rational use of water in Central Asia";
✅ Establishment of a Regional Water Management Competence Center under the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers;
✅ Hosting of the World Water Efficiency Forum in our country next year;
✅ Hosting of the annual International Congress on Spiritual Heritage and Enlightenment in the chairing country;
✅Adoption of a Special Resolution of the UN General Assembly dedicated to the contribution of prominent scientists and thinkers from our region to the development of global enlightenment;
✅ Establishment of a Scientific Research Fund in order to finance interstate scientific projects, stimulate and encourage the academic community, strengthen the region's intellectual potential.