A representative of the IICA participated in an international conference in Shanghai
On 4–5 December this year, the international conference “The World Order in Crisis: Reform or Reconstruction?” was held in Shanghai, organized by the Shanghai Institutes for International Studies (SIIS).
The conference brought together heads and experts from leading research centers in Australia, Azerbaijan, India, Indonesia, China, Korea, Pakistan, Singapore, the United States, France, and other countries. Uzbekistan was represented by Sherzod Fayziev, Deputy Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA).
During this important expert forum, participants discussed key shifts in global politics, the emergence of a multipolar world, the role of international organizations and institutions, the growing influence of the Global South, and the importance of regional mechanisms in promoting international stability.
The audience was briefed on current developments in Central Asia, the outcomes of Uzbekistan’s chairmanship of the Consultative Meeting of the Heads of State of Central Asia, and the key decisions of the 7th Summit held in November this year in Tashkent.
Experts emphasized the region’s ability to strengthen intra-regional cooperation and advance their own positive agenda. The importance of further reinforcing institutional mechanisms for coordinated action among the countries of the region was underscored. Particular attention was given to the role of Central Asia as an independent actor in international processes.
In conclusion, participants underscored the need to continue international expert dialogue to jointly assess ongoing changes and emerging trends in global politics.