The event will be held in the format of an expert seminar and will focus on topical issues of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union.
The lecture is expected to address the current state and future prospects of bilateral engagement between Uzbekistan and the European Union, with particular attention to the recent visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Brussels, contemporary trends in the development of partnership within the “EU–Central Asia” format and the “Central Asia Plus” initiatives, as well as the EU’s priorities for 2026.
The expert meeting will bring together representatives of relevant ministries and government agencies, experts from leading analytical and think-tank institutions, faculty members, researchers and students of higher education institutions, as well as representatives of the mass media.
It is expected that the forthcoming lecture will provide participants with an opportunity to gain insight into the European Union’s priorities, key areas of bilateral and multilateral cooperation, and to engage in a discussion of practical approaches to interregional interaction.