✅ It was proposed holding Summits at the level of Heads of State every two years and organizing one of the upcoming meetings in Uzbekistan.
✅ Uzbekistan supported Japan’s initiative to establish a new permanent mechanism in the field of justice and law, as well as to organize the first Meeting of Ministers of Justice in Tokyo next year.
✅It was emphasized the need to develop the “Central Asia – Japan 2040” Cooperation Strategy aimed at ensuring sustainable development of the countries of the region and their integration into the global economy.
✅ Uzbekistan proposed establishing an Expert Forum with the participation of leading analytical institutions of the participating countries and convening its first meeting in Tashkent next year.
✅ It was proposed to establish an Investment Fund for Infrastructure and Industrial Development in Central Asia, as well as to create a Central Asian network of Japanese technoparks.
✅ An initiative was put forward to establish the “Central Asia – Japan Digital Hub” - a multilateral platform for cooperation in digital solutions, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, and the innovative economy.
✅ It was proposed jointly developing specific projects on energy transition and the development of green energy, including the construction of efficient thermal power plants, solar and wind energy facilities, and the introduction of cogeneration and carbon utilization technologies.
✅ Uzbekistan put forward an initiative to establish a Regional Training Center for Renewable Energy Specialists in Tashkent.
✅ It was proposed launching a joint Program to improve air quality in the region; adopting a Joint Action Plan on climate change mitigation and environmental protection; and creating a new format for meetings of heads of environmental authorities within the framework of the Dialogue.
✅ Uzbekistan advocated launching a joint Program to assess and enhance seismic resilience, aimed at conducting comprehensive seismic diagnostics of major cities in Central Asia with the involvement of Japanese experts.
✅ It was proposed to establish a Regional Advanced Training Center in Tashkent to train engineers, architects, and emergency response personnel in accordance with Japanese standards and protocols.
✅ Uzbekistan initiated holding the first Meeting of Ministers of Education in the “Central Asia Plus Japan” format in Uzbekistan next year, as well as the first Forum of Rectors of leading universities of the region.
✅ Uzbekistan advocated the adoption of a Regional Network Program for Youth Development aimed at building long-term ties among youth communities and unlocking their creative, technological, and professional potential.
✅ It was noted that Japan maintains a consistent position in supporting the Afghan people, and that joint efforts and shared contributions would facilitate Afghanistan’s socio-economic and infrastructure development, as well as its active involvement in regional economic projects.