On December 26, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered an Address to the Oliy Majlis and the people of Uzbekistan.
The Head of State highlighted Uzbekistan’s key foreign policy achievements in 2025 and outlined the priority directions for 2026.
Key points:
✅ Uzbekistan will continue to build bridges of cooperation with countries near and far, between East and West, and North and South.
✅ Cooperation with leading international and regional organizations, as well as with economic institutions, will be elevated to a new stage.
✅ Against the backdrop of growing geopolitical and economic challenges worldwide, efforts to further strengthen equal and constructive relations with all countries and to pursue a balanced and open foreign policy will be consistently continued.
✅ Priority attention will be devoted to the further development of relations with neighboring countries, grounded in the spirit of centuries-old friendship, good-neighborliness, strategic partnership, and mutual trust.
✅ Cooperation among the countries of the region will be further deepened in the fields of trade and economy, transport and logistics, energy, water resources, ecology, security, culture, and education.
✅ Expanding trade and economic cooperation with Afghanistan and ensuring its more active involvement in regional economic processes will remain one of the key objectives.
✅ The expansion of multifaceted and mutually beneficial ties with major foreign partners – Russia, China, the United States, Türkiye, Germany, France, Italy, the United Kingdom, the Republic of Korea, Japan, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Jordan, Kuwait, Oman, India, Pakistan, and other states – will remain at the center of attention.
✅ One of the strategic directions will be the strengthening of mutually beneficial cooperation in new and promising areas with the countries of Southeast Asia, the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America, as well as the expansion of relations with the countries of the South Caucasus and South Asia.
✅ Close cooperation with leading international and regional organizations, as well as with economic institutions, will be elevated to a new level.
✅ Together with the International Monetary Fund, World Bank, Asian Development Bank, Islamic Development Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, and other leading financial institutions, work will be continued on technological modernization of the economy, infrastructure development, and the implementation of projects in the fields of sustainable energy and transport.
✅ Within the frameworks of the Commonwealth of Independent States, the Organization of Turkic States, the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, and the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation, traditional and comprehensive partnership ties will continue to be further expanded.