Sadyr Japarov Emphasized the Role of Shavkat Mirziyoyev in Resolving Border Issues
In Kyrgyzstan, a four-part documentary film titled “President” has been presented, timed to mark the fifth anniversary of Sadyr Japarov’s tenure as head of state. The project reflects the key political changes of the past five years through the personal experience of the president.
In the second part of the film, speaking about the tense situation on the Kyrgyz-Tajik border, Sadyr Japarov emphasized that the direct advice and balanced political stance of the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, played an important role in achieving a compromise.
A similar assessment was voiced by Kyrgyzstan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs, Jeenbek Kulubayev, who noted that it was President Shavkat Mirziyoyev who played a key role in resolving this issue and bringing the positions of the two states closer together.
The separate acknowledgment of Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s efforts in a film dedicated to the activities of the leader of a neighboring state is not only an expression of gratitude, but also confirmation of his real role in regional politics and in ensuring stability in Central Asia.