The IICA hosts a briefing and Uzbekistan–Chinese scientific symposium
On January 29, 2026, the International Institute for Central Asia will host a briefing on the outcomes of the Fourth Plenary of the 20th Central Committee of the Communist Party of China, along with an Uzbekistan–Chinese scientific symposium. The events will take place within the visit of Chinese delegation to Uzbekistan led by Gao Xiang, President of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (CASS).
The events will be attended by representatives of government officials of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in Tashkent, as well as leading experts from analytical and academic institutions of both countries.
During the symposium on “Global Transformation and Public Governance”, organized in collaboration with CASS, participants will discuss Uzbekistan–Chinese cooperation in public administration, the role of artificial intelligence in promoting digital connectivity, prospects for aligning national development strategies and key areas of regional cooperation within the “Central Asia–China” framework.