The Belarusian Ambassador Visits the IICA
On 10 December 2025, Javlon Vakhabov, Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), met with Aleksandr Ogorodnikov, Ambassador of the Republic of Belarus to Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, the parties discussed current areas of Uzbek–Belarusian cooperation and prospects for further developing interaction in key sectors.
At the beginning of the conversation, Javlon Vakhabov briefed the Ambassador on the activities of the IICA, its main objectives, and priority areas of research, including initiatives implemented within regional formats. The importance of further strengthening Uzbek–Belarusian engagement and expanding practical cooperation was emphasized.
Aleksandr Ogorodnikov, in turn, positively assessed the current dynamics of bilateral relations. He noted that Uzbekistan is among Belarus’s top five trading partners and that 2025 has been one of the most productive periods in the history of relations between the two countries.
Special attention was given to information and analytical cooperation between the IICA and the Belarusian Institute for Strategic Studies (BISS). It was noted that since 2021, cooperation between the two institutions has been developing on the basis of a Memorandum of Understanding, which provides for joint research, expert consultations, and thematic events.
The parties also noted plans to expand formats of expert exchange in 2026 and to implement new joint analytical initiatives.
The discussion also covered issues of industrial cooperation. The Ambassador pointed to significant potential for deepening production ties, including localization and the establishment of joint ventures oriented toward exports to third-country markets.
The meeting also covered interregional cooperation, noting the significance of direct links between provinces and the exchange of best practices in regional governance. Such efforts are expected to bolster practical ties between the two countries' regions.
The dialogue concluded with an emphasis on the importance of maintaining an open dialogue and sharing current initiatives that reflect the positive momentum in Uzbek-Belarusian cooperation.