The parties discussed prospects for the development of Uzbek-Turkmen cooperation in the context of Uzbekistan’s priorities as Chair of the 7th Consultative Meeting of the Heads of Central Asian States, as well as issues related to strengthening intergovernmental ties in the region during the International Year of Peace and Trust.
During the meeting, the Turkmen side emphasized the high level of strategic partnership between Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, the prospects for mutually beneficial cooperation, and collaboration on key regional and international agenda items.
The importance of the Consultative Meeting of the Heads of Central Asian States was emphasized as an effective mechanism for developing regional cooperation, as well as for dialogue with leading countries and international organizations within the “C5+1” format.
Amb. Javlon Vakhabov expressed gratitude to the greeting by the Turkmen side and emphasized that Turkmenistan’s initiative to declare the current year as the International Year of Peace and Trust reflects the objectives of regional policy aimed at strengthening mutual trust and expanding cooperation among Central Asian countries.
The parties reaffirmed their joint commitment to strengthening the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan and noted the significant potential for expanding mutually beneficial cooperation in priority areas.