Javlon Vakhabov Holds Meeting at the UK Foreign Office
During the visit of the Uzbek delegation to London, a meeting was held with Mark Clayton, Head of the Central Asia and Eastern Neighbourhood Department at the UK Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO).
The sides discussed the current state and future development of Uzbek–British relations, both in the bilateral format and within multilateral platforms, including the emerging Central Asia–UK cooperation framework.
IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov noted that the growing momentum of mutual visits at various levels in recent years has already laid a solid political and diplomatic foundation for elevating bilateral relations to a qualitatively new stage.
In turn, Mark Clayton emphasized that as Uzbekistan’s role on the international stage continues to strengthen, new formats and platforms for engagement with the United Kingdom are opening up, including within the framework of the United Nations and other interregional organizations.