During the meeting, there was a comprehensive discussion on the current situation regarding water resources and climate change in Central Asia. The parties acknowledged the significance of enhancing the efficiency of water resource utilization in light of their depletion.
The head of the representative office informed about K-Water's activities in Uzbekistan, specifically the implementation of five major projects. These projects aim to improve drinking water supply and wastewater disposal, strengthen professional capacities of water supply operators, and contribute to the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions. Additionally, they aim to solve problems of transboundary water resources use.
The most significant tasks identified were supporting the development of the water supply system in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and improving the efficiency of water supply and wastewater disposal in Tashkent city.
Lee Chae Ku expressed willingness to receive additional technical support to familiarise specialists with South Korea's best practices in rational water resource use, water quality control, flood prevention, and innovative technical solutions for hydropower plant construction.
Professional development in water resources management was discussed during the meeting. K-water's efforts to organise courses and trainings for Uzbekistan's ministries and agencies, as well as their innovative competition promoting integrated water resources management and 'green' energy among Uzbekistan's higher education students, were highly appreciated and supported.
During the meeting it was agreed to maintain regular contact to exchange experiences and views on areas of common interest.
K-water is a state agency responsible for developing and providing water resources to the population and industry of South Korea. Founded in 1967, the agency's activities include constructing, operating, and managing integrated water resource utilization facilities, as well as renewable energy facilities.