The event brought together ODI leadership and experts, as well as representatives of the UK foreign office and leading think tanks from Uzbekistan and the United Kingdom.
Participants discussed key areas of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the UK, both on a bilateral basis and within the emerging Central Asia–UK format.
In particular, the discussion focused on strengthening high-level political dialogue, expanding trade, economic and investment cooperation, promoting cultural and people-to-people exchanges, making more active use of financial mechanisms, enhancing transport connectivity, and deepening cooperation in critical minerals, AI, and advanced technologies.
Speaking at the roundtable, IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov noted that the United Kingdom could become the sixth member of the G7 to engage with Central Asia through the “C5+” platform. He emphasized that this would open new opportunities for deepening political dialogue, expanding practical cooperation, and jointly implementing regional initiatives.