Meeting with the Martti Ahtisaari Peace Foundation
Javlon Vakhabov, Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), held an online meeting with Oskari Eronen, Chief Programme Officer of the Martti Ahtisaari Peace Foundation (CMI) in Finland.
The discussions focused on establishing strategic partnerships and identifying potential areas of collaboration between the two research institutions.
During the meeting, O. Eronen outlined the core objectives and mission of the foundation he leads. According to him, the organization’s primary goal is to develop practical solutions for conflict prevention through dialogue and diplomacy.
The Finnish side highly commended Uzbekistan’s proactive efforts in strengthening regional cooperation in Central Asia, fostering a shared regional identity, and advancing the international recognition of the region’s geopolitical significance.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both parties agreed to continue their dialogue on priority research areas to support expert engagement in EU–Central Asia relations, as well as to facilitate Uzbekistan’s cooperation with Scandinavian countries.
The Martti Ahtisaari Peace Foundation (CMI) is an independent non-profit organization founded in 2000 by Nobel Peace Prize laureate and former President of Finland, Martti Ahtisaari.
The foundation actively promotes sustainable peace and, over the years, has implemented programs across Eurasia, Asia, the Middle East, and Africa. It works closely with both governmental and non-governmental actors to develop inclusive approaches and integrate digital technologies into mediation processes.