Alongside representatives of Uzbekistan’s leading analytical centers, as well as research units of relevant ministries and government agencies, the roundtable was attended by a delegation of advisers from the Expert Advisory Bureau of the State Council of the People’s Republic of China, as well as diplomats from the Embassy of the PRC in Tashkent.
At the forum, the IICA was represented by Sherzod Fayziyev, Deputy Director of the Center.
During the dialogue, participants discussed the current state and prospects for expanding academic, expert, and research cooperation between the think tanks of Uzbekistan and China.
Representatives of analytical institutions underscored the importance of broadening and intensifying expert dialogue, noting that this would contribute to the practical deepening of the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the People’s Republic of China.
The participants agreed to maintain close contacts, including through the organization of joint events, mutual visits and professional fellowships, as well as the publication of research findings in specialized academic outlets.
IICA maintains close and sustained dialogue with leading Chinese analytical think tanks specializing in Central Asian affairs.
As of today, the Institute has concluded more than ten cooperation agreements and memoranda of understanding, including with the China Institute of International Studies (CIIS) under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China, the Shanghai Institutes for International Studies (SIIS), the Institute of East European, Russian and Central Asian Studies (IEERCAS) of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (CASS), as well as the Institute of Social Development of Eurasia of the Development Research Center of the State Council of the PRC, among others.