IICA and the Diplomatic Academy of Kyrgyzstan establish co-operation
IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov and Rector of the Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kyrgyzstan A. Kylychev agreed to co-operate and sign a memorandum for exchange of experience and joint research in the field of foreign policy and international relations.
The Director of the International Institute of Central Asia (IICA) Javlon Vakhabov met with the Rector of the Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kyrgyzstan A. Kylychev in Bishkek.
The presentation of the activities of the Diplomatic Academy, established in 2001 by the Government of Kyrgyzstan represented by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, took place. Initially, training was conducted on three programs: "International Relations", "Law" and "Economics". Since 2017, training has been conducted in the areas of "Management" and "Business Management", and in 2018, admission to the courses of "Journalism" and "Linguistics" was carried out.
The management of the Dipakademy highly appreciated the attention of the Government of Uzbekistan to the implementation of deep reforms in the sphere of higher education and improvement of the system of retraining in the country, modernization of the system of higher and secondary specialized education, introduction of modern forms and technologies of education, development of science and research programs.
The parties expressed interest in the exchange of experts and researchers, development and implementation of modern methods of training specialists in the field of foreign policy, international relations and law, joint research of modern foreign policy and domestic socio-economic processes taking place in the countries of Central Asia, as well as joint publications. An agreement was reached to establish cooperation by signing a Memorandum of Understanding between IICA and Dipacademy.