IICA and the UN Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy discussed prospects for deepening consolidation processes in Central Asia
During the visit to Turkmenistan, the delegation of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) headed by Director Javlon Vakhabov held a meeting at the UN Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia (UNRCCA) in Ashgabat.
During the meeting with UNRCCA Deputy Head Philipp Saprykin, both parties exchanged views on strengthening cooperation among the countries of Central Asia, as well as on the role of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan in deepening regional collaboration.
Amb. J. Vakhabov expressed his appreciation to the Regional Centre for its consistent and productive work in promoting peace, trust, and cooperation in Central Asia, fostering dialogue and engagement among the countries of the region, and maintaining close partnership with Uzbekistan’s institutions. The IICA Director emphasized that Uzbekistan side highly values the contribution of the UNRCCA to advancing the agenda of preventive diplomacy and mutual understanding in the region.
Saprykin highlighted the positive progress achieved by the Central Asian states in enhancing intergovernmental cooperation and expressed full support from the UNRCCA for the initiatives undertaken by the countries of the region to promote integration processes in key areas.
The Deputy Head particularly highlighted Turkmenistan’s constructive policy aimed at promoting peace and trust, as well as praised Uzbekistan’s course toward developing good-neighborly relations, which plays an important role in ensuring stability and sustainable development in Central Asia.