The parties discussed the current state and prospects of bilateral cooperation, including regional connectivity, trade and economic interaction, the development of transport and logistics and energy projects, and the expansion of humanitarian ties.
Amb. J. Vakhabov stated that Uzbekistan views Afghanistan as an integral part of the region and an important participant in regional processes. It was observed that Afghanistan’s development and its engagement in Central Asian initiatives can help strengthen the country’s socio-economic potential and enhance connectivity between Central and South Asia.
Minister A. Muttaqi, in turn, noted that the Afghan side regards Uzbekistan as a reliable neighbor and values its contribution to supporting Afghanistan’s socio-economic development and strengthening regional connectivity. He also underscored Uzbekistan’s consistent support for Afghanistan and its close cooperation in advancing trade and economic ties, transport and logistics connectivity, and humanitarian cooperation.
Concluding the meeting, the sides reaffirmed their interest in further advancing dialogue and agreed to maintain regular contacts to promote practical initiatives and align approaches on regional cooperation and stability.