Meeting of the IICA Director with the Ambassador of Mongolia to Uzbekistan
At the Embassy of Mongolia in Tashkent, inaugurated in 2024, Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) Javlon Vakhabov met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Mongolia to Uzbekistan, Batbaatar Daadankhu.
The discussions focused on key areas of bilateral cooperation, including prospects for engagement in the academic, economic, and cultural-humanitarian spheres. The two sides exchanged views on the organization of joint events, the development of expert exchanges, and the preparation of analytical materials on pressing regional issues.
Particular attention was given to the outcomes of the State Visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, to Mongolia on June 24–25, 2025. It was noted that the visit marked an important stage in the advancement of Uzbek–Mongolian relations, giving new impetus to bilateral dialogue and setting concrete priorities in the economic, transport, and humanitarian domains.
Ambassador Batbaatar Daadankhu highlighted the historic significance of opening a diplomatic mission in Uzbekistan — the first in over 30 years since the establishment of official ties — and expressed readiness to further expand contacts. He also underscored the importance of advancing Mongolia’s “third neighbor” policy as a key tool of foreign policy balance, consonant with Uzbekistan’s approach to fostering good-neighborly relations and a multi-vector diplomacy in Central Asia.
For his part, IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov emphasized the importance of establishing a sustainable expert dialogue between Tashkent and Ulaanbaatar, noting the relevance of experience-sharing given the similar geographic conditions of the two countries — both landlocked and surrounded by major powers. According to him, this creates additional motivation for joint efforts on issues of transport connectivity, sustainable development, and shaping a balanced international agenda.
The meeting concluded with a reaffirmation of mutual interest in deepening the Uzbek–Mongolian dialogue and pursuing practical steps to further activate the partnership.