IICA Director and Hungarian Ambassador Discussed Expanding Expert Cooperation
At the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), Director Javlon Vakhabov met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Hungary to Uzbekistan, József Rózsa.
The conversation addressed key areas of bilateral cooperation, including active engagement within the framework of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS) and the expansion of expert dialogue between IICA and leading Hungarian analytical centers.
Special emphasis was placed on the outcomes of the official visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, to Hungary in May of this year. During the visit, a number of agreements were signed covering the fields of economy, education, transport, and culture. It was underscored that Hungary, as an active member of the EU and a full participant of the OTS, plays a unique role as a bridge linking Central Asia and Europe.
Director Vakhabov highlighted that building sustainable expert ties with Hungarian research institutions provides a solid basis for preparing joint analytical materials and publications, as well as for launching new projects focused on regional development, innovation, and cultural exchange.
In this regard, Ambassador Rózsa stressed the readiness of the Embassy to provide practical support in establishing direct contacts, organizing joint events, and advancing projects aimed at strengthening academic and research exchange.
The meeting concluded with a reaffirmation of mutual interest in expanding practical cooperation and implementing joint initiatives, including working visits, expert discussions, and project activities within both bilateral partnership and multilateral platforms.