The meeting featured an in-depth discussion on improving mechanisms for regional coordination, developing joint approaches to mitigating risks, and responding to challenges associated with climate change, shrinking water resources, and transboundary cooperation.
Special emphasis was placed on shaping a coordinated regional policy on food security, including in the context of the initiatives outlined by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, at the Summits of the Consultative Meetings of the Heads of State of Central Asia.
Participants underscored the importance of introducing innovative agrotechnologies, ensuring sustainable water management, enhancing transport and logistics infrastructure, diversifying agricultural production, and building human resource capacity. They also noted the need for active exchange of best practices among regional countries and for deepening intergovernmental cooperation to secure stable food supplies amid external economic and climate-related risks.
At the conclusion of the meeting, experts affirmed that the objectives of food security can only be achieved through joint efforts by regional states, the expansion of collective initiatives, and the development of effective coordination mechanisms capable of ensuring the sustainable growth of Central Asia’s agro-industrial sector. In this regard, a set of relevant recommendations and proposals was developed to enhance the effectiveness of cooperation in this field.