IICA Deepens Cooperation with the Institute for Strategic Studies of Mongolia
As part of his visit to Ulaanbaatar, Javlon Vakhabov, Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), met with Dr. Undral Gombodorj, Director of the Institute for Strategic Studies under the National Security Council of Mongolia. The meeting represented a logical continuation of previous dialogue between the two institutions and marked a new stage in developing expert partnerships between Uzbekistan and Mongolia.
During the talks, both sides highlighted the positive momentum in bilateral cooperation at the think tank level and underscored the strategic importance of strengthening expert networks to advance sustainable political and economic processes across the region. Special attention was given to the participation of Mongolian institute representative Soyolgerel Namjya as an international observer in Uzbekistan’s parliamentary elections in October 2023, as well as her visit to IICA and the substantive expert discussion held in Tashkent.
Javlon Vakhabov expressed his gratitude to the Mongolian side for the invitation to participate in the Ulaanbaatar Dialogue on Security in Northeast Asia, organized under the auspices of the Institute for Strategic Studies and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia—a key regional platform for constructive exchange and joint approaches.
It was noted that Mongolia is a vital partner for Uzbekistan and the entire Central Asian region, and that the development of expert contacts helps foster trust and create an environment of mutual understanding.
A key outcome of the meeting was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between IICA and the Institute for Strategic Studies of Mongolia. The document provides for regular knowledge exchange, the implementation of joint research, and the strengthening of expert cooperation on a broad range of issues—from regional security and economic development to humanitarian engagement.
In his remarks, Javlon Vakhabov also touched on recent historic developments in relations between the two countries, emphasizing the importance of the first state visit of the President of Mongolia to Uzbekistan in 2024, the signing of bilateral agreements to enhance political ties, expand trade, economic, and investment partnerships, deepen humanitarian cooperation, as well as the opening of the Embassy of Mongolia in Tashkent.
Both institutes expressed their interest in launching new expert formats, including an expanded “Central Asia – Northeast Asia” dialogue, which would provide a platform for discussing sustainable development issues in trade, investment, and regional connectivity.
Javlon Vakhabov invited representatives of the Mongolian institute to pay a reciprocal visit to Uzbekistan to participate in IICA-organized events during Uzbekistan’s chairmanship of the Consultative Meeting of the Heads of State of Central Asia.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both sides reaffirmed their commitment to deepening intellectual dialogue, advancing joint expert initiatives, and promoting the further strengthening of Uzbek-Mongolian relations based on mutual respect, openness, and long-term cooperation.