IICA Builds Ties with the Norwegian Institute of International Affairs
As part of his visit to Stockholm, Javlon Vakhabov, Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), met with Dr. Roman Vakulchuk, Head of the Climate and Energy Research Group at the Norwegian Institute of International Affairs (NUPI).
The discussion focused on opportunities to strengthen academic and expert-level collaboration in areas of sustainable development, energy transition, and climate policy across Central Asia.
Dr. Vakulchuk highlighted the region’s rich endowment of critical minerals such as chromium, manganese, lead, and zinc—essential for the production of solar panels, wind turbines, and batteries. He noted that Central Asia is well-positioned to become a key player in global strategies for securing sustainable supplies of these materials, especially amid rising demand driven by the global green transition.
Javlon Vakhabov, in turn, underscored the importance of mobilizing investment for infrastructure projects aimed at advancing a green economy and reducing carbon emissions.
Both parties expressed interest in deepening cooperation between IICA and NUPI through joint research, expert seminars, and analytical exchange. It was emphasized that such engagement can support the development of effective strategies for sustainable growth and a successful energy transition in the region.
The Norwegian Institute of International Affairs (NUPI) is a leading research institution specializing in international relations, security, energy, and climate issues. It conducts in-depth analysis of global and regional trends shaping sustainable development and international cooperation.