IICA Hosts Meeting with Representatives of the Embassy of Kazakhstan
The International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) held a working meeting with representatives of the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Uzbekistan — Cultural Affairs Adviser Serzhan Sersenbayev and Secretary Olga Misyurina.
The discussion primarily focused on academic cooperation and the advancement of research collaboration between institutions in Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan. In particular, the two sides explored opportunities for organizing joint initiatives aimed at deepening scientific dialogue, including conferences, expert sessions, and research exchanges.
IICA representatives emphasized the importance of strengthening partnerships with Kazakhstan’s leading research centers, highlighting the value of inter-institutional programs, co-authored publications, and educational initiatives targeting youth and the wider academic community in the region.
The Embassy representatives, in turn, expressed interest in further developing inter-academic cooperation, noting the strategic role of IICA as an expert platform in promoting closer regional ties and enhancing research connectivity between the two countries.
Both representatives agreed to maintain coordination on the identified areas of interest and expressed readiness to implement new initiatives aimed at building a sustainable scientific partnership across Central Asia.