IICA and the Incheon Innovation Cluster Discuss Scientific Cooperation Dynamics
The International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) hosted an online meeting between its Director, Javlon Vakhabov, and Professor Lee Heekwan, Director of the Incheon Innovation Cluster and faculty member at Incheon National University (Republic of Korea).
The discussion focused on advancing bilateral and multilateral cooperation between IICA, Korean partners, and research institutions across Central Asia. Particular attention was given to strengthening institutional platforms for sustainable academic collaboration, promoting digital and climate-related innovations, and facilitating scientific exchange.
Participants explored potential areas of collaboration, including digital transformation, green technologies, smart agriculture, and sustainable environmental management. Special emphasis was placed on enhancing ties between Korean high-tech companies and industrial zones in Central Asia, as well as on technology transfer and the mobility of researchers.
Director Javlon Vakhabov highlighted that joint efforts in the fields of climate change, energy transition, and sustainable business open new opportunities for knowledge exchange and the deployment of innovations across the region. Collaboration with Korean institutions, he noted, would reinforce scientific and educational linkages and enable the implementation of joint initiatives with leading research centers in Central Asia.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both sides expressed mutual interest in continuing expert consultations to establish a resilient scientific partnership between South Korea and the countries of Central Asia.
The Incheon Innovation Cluster (IIC) is one of South Korea’s leading science-industrial platforms, bringing together over 200 high-tech companies in fields such as ICT, the green economy, climate solutions, and sustainable agriculture. The cluster actively develops international partnerships and serves as a bridge between Korean universities, research centers, the business community, and government institutions.