During the meeting, the participants discussed the development of bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Latvia, as well as prospects for further think tank-to-think tank partnership.
Amb. Jaunzems emphasized the positive dynamics in relations between Uzbekistan and Latvia, highlighting the contribution of Tashkent to the establishment of sustainable regional cooperation.
As stated by Amb.Vakhabov, active involvement of think tanks is of key importance in fostering mutually beneficial partnerships.
LIIA’s Director Dr.Bukovskis underscored the importance of establishing sustainable mechanisms for professional collaboration between the think tanks of both states.
Participants agreed to work on organizing joint events for the exchange of professional expertise, as well as joint publications on topics of mutual interest.
The meeting was followed by the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between the two institutions, which is aimed at strengthening expert cooperation and establishing a solid basis for long-term collaboration.
The Latvian Institute of International Affairs is a leading Riga-based think tank founded in 1992. The Institute specializes in research on politics, security, and economics. Over the years, LIIA has established a prominent role in shaping Latvia’s foreign policy by providing comprehensive expert assessments and practical recommendations.