IICA and ODI Establish Partnership Ties in London
As part of the visit of the Uzbek delegation to London, a meeting was held between the Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), Javlon Vakhabov, and the Managing Director of the Overseas Development Institute (ODI), Hans Peter Lankes.
During the meeting, the sides explored opportunities to expand cooperation between the two research institutions, including the implementation of joint analytical projects, the organization of thematic discussions, researcher exchanges, and the holding of specialized events.
Javlon Vakhabov noted that amid the growing intensity of political and diplomatic contacts between Uzbekistan and the United Kingdom in recent years, strengthening ties between think tanks is becoming increasingly important to provide substantive and practical support to dialogue at high and the highest levels.
In turn, Hans Peter Lankes emphasized that expanding systematic expert cooperation would contribute to the development of applied ideas and initiatives aligned with the priorities of bilateral and regional cooperation.
Following the meeting, a Cooperation Agreement was signed between the two institutes, providing for the development of expert dialogue, the conduct of joint research, and the organization of discussions on regional development and the international agenda.