IICA and Mongolian Institute Discuss Expanding Expert Cooperation
During an official visit to Mongolia, Javlon Vakhabov, Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), met with Damdin-Od Dulguun, Executive Director of the International Think Tank for Landlocked Developing Countries.
At the meeting, the IICA Director emphasized that for Uzbekistan and Mongolia—as landlocked nations—issues of logistics and the development of transport connectivity are of strategic importance. Both countries face similar challenges: rising costs and delivery times, a growing share of logistics expenses in the overall cost of imports (up to 60% for Central Asia), and the pressing need to create new routes and diversify transport corridors.
In this context, the parties exchanged views on regional infrastructure initiatives, including the China–Kyrgyzstan–Uzbekistan railway project and expanding the potential of the Trans-Caspian transport corridor. It was noted that the geographic position of Central Asia and Mongolia presents additional opportunities to transform the region into a key transit and communications hub for Eurasia.
Particular attention was given to the outcomes of the first presidential visit from Mongolia to Uzbekistan in three decades (June 2024), which resulted in the signing of intergovernmental agreements on the development of air and road connectivity. The Mongolian side reaffirmed its commitment to actively implementing these agreements and underscored the centrality of enhanced transport links in advancing bilateral cooperation.
In closing, both parties stressed the importance of sustained expert dialogue between their institutions, particularly in the areas of analysis, strategic planning, and the exchange of best practices in transport, economics, and sustainable development. Both institutes confirmed their interest in continuing contacts and deepening partnership in order to generate effective solutions for the entire region.