IICA and HSE University Formalize a New Academic Partnership
In Tashkent, the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) and the Centre for Comprehensive European and International Studies (CCEIS) at the Faculty of World Economy and International Affairs, National Research University Higher School of Economics (HSE University), signed their first Memorandum of Intent. The document was signed by Javlon Vakhabov, Director of IICA, and Professor Timofei Bordachev, Programme Director of CCEIS.
During the meeting, IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov emphasized that the newly concluded agreement opens up new opportunities for joint research and knowledge exchange between the academic and expert communities of the two research institutions.
The Memorandum provides for the organization of joint academic events, implementation of collaborative research projects, as well as regular exchange of analytical materials and expert opinions.
In turn, Professor Timofei Bordachev highlighted that the signing of the Memorandum lays a solid foundation for a future comprehensive partnership and broadens the scope of expert dialogue between the two institutes in the field of regional development and international relations.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the institutions agreed that the signing of this document represents an important step towards expanding academic contacts and establishing a new platform for sharing analytical expertise, implementing joint projects, and advancing expert dialogue on issues of regional development.