IICA and Pakistani Analytical Center Launch Research Partnership
On December 16, a meeting took place with Tahir Farooq, Director of the Center for Regional Connectivity with a Shared Future (CRCSF) in Pakistan.
During the discussions, Mr. Farooq praised Uzbekistan’s role in advancing regional cooperation in Central Asia, highlighting the country’s contribution to developing a new model of regional engagement.
He noted that the policy of openness and good-neighborliness pursued under President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has strengthened trust among Central Asian states and created favorable conditions for interregional cooperation.
The CRCSF Director also emphasized that, due to the positive momentum of regional developments and Uzbekistan’s proactive foreign policy, Central Asia is emerging as an independent yet interconnected space, offering additional opportunities to expand cooperation with external partners, including South Asian countries and Pakistan.
The meeting placed particular focus on expert-level collaboration. The parties underscored the importance of systematic exchange of expert assessments and analytical research on key issues of interregional dialogue, as well as the development of coordinated approaches to regional priorities.
In this context, Mr. Farooq outlined promising areas for practical cooperation, including organizing joint expert events, conducting research projects on transport connectivity, trade and economic cooperation, water and environmental issues, sustainable development, and regional security, as well as publishing the results of joint analytical work on specialized expert platforms, including PEACE International journal.
Following the meeting, IICA and CRCSF signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to institutionalize expert collaboration.
The Center for Regional Connectivity with a Shared Future was established in 2023 to strengthen cooperation and promote inclusive development under the framework of the Belt and Road Initiative. Its mission is to support mutual growth among countries through infrastructure projects, policy coordination, cultural exchange, and economic integration. The Center aims to provide a platform for equitable economic integration, to strengthen cross-border links, and to achieve shared prosperity and peace across the region.