IICA and the Embassy of Kazakhstan Strengthen Cultural and Humanitarian Cooperation
At the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), Daniyar Kurbanov, Head of the Department for Cultural and Humanitarian Studies, met with Serzhan Sarsenbayev, Adviser at the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Uzbekistan.
The discussion focused on enhancing cultural and humanitarian ties between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, including the implementation of previously agreed initiatives and projects. Particular emphasis was placed on promoting joint efforts to deepen humanitarian engagement and strengthen mutual understanding between the two nations.
Uzbekistan’s commitment to supporting initiatives that highlight the legacy of Abai Qunanbaiuly was recognized as a key step in fostering joint cultural projects and building closer connections among Central Asian peoples.
The importance of expanding partnerships between research and cultural institutions of both countries was also highlighted, especially in the context of creating a shared humanitarian space across the region.
The meeting concluded with a mutual understanding to advance collaborative initiatives that support deeper regional cooperation in the humanitarian field.