IICA and the Saudi Institute Explore Opportunities for Academic Collaboration
The International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) hosted a meeting between its Director, Javlon Vakhabov, and Dr. Mansur Al-Marzouki, Director of the Center for Strategic Studies at the Prince Saud Al-Faisal Institute for Diplomatic Studies (IDS), operating under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
During the exchange, Dr. Al-Marzouki underscored the accelerating momentum of interregional cooperation between Central Asia and the Gulf countries. He emphasized the critical importance of examining historical legacies, embracing cultural diversity, and fostering deeper mutual engagement. Dr. Al-Marzouki further noted that collaboration between IICA and IDS could substantially enhance research and development efforts, contributing to a more nuanced understanding of the political and economic landscapes across both regions.
Javlon Vakhabov, for his part, stressed the imperative of strengthening ties between Central Asia and the Gulf. He highlighted that joint initiatives between think tanks would create a robust platform for comprehensive research, paving the way for the adoption of innovative methodologies and the development of educational programs aimed at deepening mutual understanding and fostering sustainable cooperation.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both parties affirmed their commitment to maintaining dialogue and to exploring concrete avenues for collaboration in the near future.
The Prince Saud Al-Faisal Institute for Diplomatic Studies stands as a premier research and training institution in Saudi Arabia, specializing in the preparation of diplomatic personnel and the conduct of strategic studies in international relations. The Institute actively contributes to the development of strategic policy initiatives and undertakes research on pressing regional and global security challenges.