IICA and Turkish Embassy Explore Academic Exchange Platform
The International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) hosted a meeting between IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov and the Ambassador of Türkiye to Uzbekistan, Ufuk Ulutaş.
Discussions focused on strengthening the strategic partnership and enhancing academic and analytical ties between the two countries.
During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on prospects for bilateral cooperation within regional initiatives and multilateral dialogue platforms. They explored mechanisms for expert collaboration, including the organization of joint roundtables, conferences, and thematic seminars on priority research areas.
Director Vakhabov emphasized the Institute’s interest in establishing a sustained dialogue with leading Turkish research centers, noting IICA’s readiness to facilitate direct professional linkages and to invite Turkish scholars to participate in educational and analytical projects in Tashkent.
Ambassador Ulutaş expressed his support for fostering swift expert exchanges, including preliminary online consultations and arranging specialist visits.
The parties also discussed launching academic exchange programs for young researchers and co-authoring joint publications, aimed at deepening mutual knowledge sharing and strengthening institutional ties.
Both sides highlighted the growing importance of think tanks in shaping a balanced regional agenda and underscored the role of such collaborations in promoting informed policymaking.
Concluding the meeting, Javlon Vakhabov and Ufuk Ulutaş agreed to maintain regular engagement, noting that implementing the outlined initiatives would provide a solid foundation for advancing expert dialogue and practical cooperation between Uzbekistan and Türkiye.