IICA and Hanshin Eurasia Institute Forge Stronger Ties with New Cooperation Agreement
During a recent visit to Seoul, the Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), Javlon Vakhabov and the Chairman of the Expert Forum for Korea-Central Asia Cooperation, Sang-nam Park, signed a Cooperation Agreement between their respective institutions. This agreement, facilitated by the Hanshin Eurasia Institute (Hanshin University), marks a significant milestone in advancing collaboration between the two research organizations.
The Cooperation Agreement outlines a comprehensive framework for joint research activities focused on a range of priority areas of shared interest between Central Asia and South Korea. These include critical fields in regional development, security, and economic cooperation, among others. The signing of this agreement reflects IICA’s ongoing efforts to build stronger partnerships with think tanks and academic institutions in South Korea, further enhancing their capacity to generate high-impact research outcomes.
The Director of IICA emphasized that this agreement would serve as a foundation for long-term, productive collaboration between both institutes. It also represents a significant step toward further deepening the relationship between Central Asia and the Republic of Korea, ultimately benefiting both regions through knowledge exchange and shared expertise.
This partnership is expected to not only strengthen the research capabilities of both institutions but also contribute to broader regional cooperation, fostering deeper connections between Central Asia and South Korea in the fields of policy, academia, and beyond.