IICA and Embassy of Japan Discuss Prospects for Bilateral and Regional Cooperation
At the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), Daniyar Kurbanov, Head of Department at IICA, held a meeting with Shinitiro Nakamura, Counsellor of the Embassy of Japan in Uzbekistan and Deputy Head of Mission.
During the conversation, the Japanese diplomat commended Uzbekistan’s progress in socio-economic development and its efforts to strengthen regional cooperation in Central Asia. Mr. Nakamura expressed his appreciation for the large-scale reforms the country has undergone in recent years.
Special emphasis was placed on the reform-oriented policies of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan, characterized by openness, inclusivity, and constructive engagement. According to the Japanese side, these reforms have laid the groundwork for sustainable development and enhanced the nation’s international standing. In this context, it was noted that Tashkent’s proactive foreign policy has fostered an atmosphere of trust, dialogue, and good neighborliness across Central Asia.
Discussing the current state of bilateral economic relations, Mr. Nakamura highlighted the solid foundation for cooperation and underscored Japan’s focus on advanced technologies, environmental standards, and long-term responsible partnership. These strengths, he noted, create opportunities for collaboration in areas such as green energy, digitalization, healthcare, education, and water management.
Particular attention was given to the growing tourism potential of Uzbekistan. The Japanese diplomat observed that the country’s national brand has become increasingly recognized abroad, including in Japan.
In conclusion, the meeting addressed preparations for the upcoming “Central Asia + Japan” Summit. Both parties underscored the importance of convening this event in the near future, noting its role in deepening political dialogue and developing coordinated approaches to regional cooperation. They agreed to maintain close working coordination, including expert consultations and enhanced engagement with Japan’s analytical community.