The event brought together members of the diplomatic corps in Tashkent, government officials, experts from local think tanks, as well as faculty members from leading universities, including the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED), Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies and several joint U.S. universities in Uzbekistan.
The discussion focused on the current state and future prospects of Uzbekistan–U.S. cooperation, as well as partnership within the C5+1 framework.
Opening the event, IICA Managing Director Javlon Vakhabov noted that Uzbekistan–U.S. relations are developing steadily and on a long-term basis, with both countries firmly committed to further strengthening their partnership.
He also highlighted the positive momentum of multilateral cooperation within the C5+1 platform and the importance of expanding political dialogue, economic partnership, and joint regional initiatives in Central Asia.
In his remarks, Ambassador Jonathan Henick emphasized that, with the support of the leaders of both countries, Uzbekistan–U.S. cooperation has reached a new level. He described as particularly significant the three bilateral meetings between the heads of state and two phone calls held over the past year, as well as visits to Uzbekistan by the U.S. President’s Special Envoy.
He also referred to the outcomes of the November C5+1 Summit in Washington, where more than 20 agreements and memoranda worth approximately $40 billion were signed, covering energy, transport, technology, logistics, and other sectors.
The Ambassador underlined that over the past decade, the C5+1 multilateral format has evolved into an effective platform for practical cooperation on key regional priorities.
He further stressed the importance of expanding cultural and humanitarian cooperation, academic exchanges, and scientific collaboration, including projects aimed at preserving cultural heritage.
The lecture concluded with an open discussion, during which participants exchanged views with the Ambassador on the future development of Uzbekistan–U.S. cooperation.