During the meeting they discussed current issues of Uzbek-Greek cooperation, regional and international agendas, as well as prospects for establishing ties between think tanks.
The IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov informed the Ambassador on the Institute's activities, goals and objectives, and provided detailed information on developments in Central Asia and cooperation between countries in the region within the framework of the “CA+” platform.
In turn, Ambassador Paraskevi Tseveleki highly appreciated the large-scale reforms carried out by the leadership of Uzbekistan aimed at comprehensive socio-economic modernization of the country.
Along with this, the importance of the regional policy being implemented, as well as the key role of the format of Consultative Meetings of the Heads of State of Central Asia, was noted.
Particular attention was paid to the prospects for establishing direct working contacts between the research institutions of Uzbekistan and Greece, as well as organizing joint events.
Following the meeting, the parties expressed their readiness to expand practical cooperation and implement joint projects, including expert discussions within the framework of bilateral cooperation, as well as multilateral formats.