During the discussions, the parties reviewed key areas of Uzbek–Indonesian cooperation, as well as prospects for deepening engagement within the framework of the Central Asia–ASEAN dialogue.
The Director of the IICA briefed the Indonesian Ambassador on the Institute’s key areas of activity and outlined the priorities for cooperation within the “C5+” format.
The discussion also focused on establishing direct working contacts between the analytical institutions of Uzbekistan and Indonesia, as well as on opportunities for mutual participation in expert-level events. Particular attention was given to possible formats for organizing regional analytical forums with the participation of experts from Central Asia and ASEAN countries.
Concluding meeting, both sides confirmed their mutual interest in expanding practical cooperation and implementing joint initiatives, including working visits and expert discussions within the framework of bilateral partnership and multilateral platforms.