Protocol Meeting Held at IICA as Part of the Uzbekistan–China Scientific Symposium
On January 29, the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) hosted the Uzbekistan–China Scientific Symposium as part of a visit to Uzbekistan by a delegation from the People’s Republic of China led by President of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences Gao Xiang.
The program began with a bilateral meeting between IICA Managing Director Javlon Vakhabov and CASS President Gao Xiang. The discussions focused on strengthening cooperation between research institutions, expanding academic dialogue, developing joint research projects, and promoting exchanges of scholars and experts.
The sides also discussed the development of joint educational programs and long-term institutional partnerships to support sustainable academic cooperation.
The event concluded with the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences providing a collection of academic publications to the IICA.