During the meeting, both sides exchanged views on the current state and future prospects of Uzbekistan–Pakistan relations and discussed key regional and multilateral issues.
The Ambassador welcomed the steady progress of Uzbekistan–Pakistan cooperation, highlighting its stable and forward-moving nature. Particular emphasis was placed on further developing high-level political dialogue and preparing promising bilateral initiatives.
To shape a concrete agenda on priority areas of cooperation, interest was expressed in organizing a roundtable at IICA in January 2026, bringing together representatives from the business and expert communities of both countries.
As part of expanding practical cooperation, the meeting addressed transport, logistics, and aviation collaboration, as well as opportunities to strengthen trade, economic, and investment ties. It was noted that advancing these areas would further encourage Pakistani business participation in projects in Uzbekistan.
The discussion also touched on regional security concerns and current trends in the region, underscoring the importance of continuing dialogue and coordinated efforts to strengthen stability and create favorable conditions for broader regional cooperation.
Special attention was given to enhancing collaboration between analytical and expert circles. It was emphasized that IICA’s cooperation with Pakistani partners is practice-oriented and has significant potential for further deepening.
It is worth noting that in February this year, a IICA delegation led by the Director conducted a working visit to Pakistan. During this visit, partnerships were established with several research and analytical institutions in Islamabad, Peshawar, and Karachi. Cooperation agreements were signed with organizations including the Pakistan Research Center, Institute of Strategic Studies, Institute of Peace and Diplomatic Studies, the Center for International Strategic Studies Sindh and Institute of Strategic Studies Islamabad.