The meeting took place on the sidelines of an offsite session of the International scientific and expert forum “Primakov Readings”, entitled “Central Asia: Global Challenges for Regional Development”, which was held in the region for the first time.
During the discussion, opportunities for further strengthening the strategic partnership and allied relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation were explored. They also exchanged views on current regional and global issues.
The importance of expanding scientific and expert dialogue between the two countries was particularly emphasized, including through joint research involving specialized experts, as well as the organization of events aimed at developing practical proposals to enhance mutually beneficial cooperation and ensure effective implementation of shared initiatives.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both sides expressed their readiness to continue constructive engagement aimed at deepening mutual understanding and supporting the sustainable development of the region.
The offsite session of the Primakov Readings Forum was organized by the International Institute of Central Asia in partnership with the Institute of World Economy and International Relations of the Russian Academy of Sciences.