IICA hosted a meeting with the newly appointed Ambassador of Tajikistan
On December 25, 2025, the Managing Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), Amb. Javlon Vakhabov, met with H.E. Ismatullo Nasreddin, the Ambassador of the Republic of Tajikistan to Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, the parties reviewed key areas of Uzbek–Tajik cooperation, as well as prospects for deepening interaction within the multilateral “C5+” formats.
In his opening remarks, the Director of the IICA congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and wished him success in his diplomatic mission. He emphasized the special nature of bilateral relations, grounded in historical proximity, cultural affinity, and mutual respect, and outlined the key research areas of the Institute relevant to advancing the regional agenda in Central Asia.
The discussion also focused on prospects for further development of bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, with particular emphasis on expanding contacts between analytical centers and organizing joint roundtables and expert-level events. Special attention was given to the importance of engaging private-sector representatives in expert discussions in order to enhance their practical orientation.
The Ambassador of Tajikistan, in turn, expressed interest in expanding cooperation with the IICA and emphasized the role of analytical institutions in addressing pressing regional issues and promoting expert-driven proposals among a wide range of stakeholders.
Concluding the meeting, both sides confirmed their readiness to further develop practical and expert-analytical cooperation and to implement joint initiatives aimed at strengthening the Uzbek–Tajik partnership.