During the discussions, the parties reviewed key areas of Uzbekistan and Japan cooperation, as well as prospects for deepening engagement within the “Central Asia plus Japan” Dialogue.
The Managing Director of the IICA informed the Japanese Ambassador about the Institute’s activities, its goals and objectives and he presented detailed information on the cooperation priorities established under the Consultative Meeting of the Heads of Central Asia States.
The Ambassador of Japan highly appreciated the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan, particularly highlighting the country’s significant contribution to strengthening regional cooperation.
“I sincerely congratulate President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and his team for great achievements in developing cooperation among the Central Asian countries. I think that the Consultative Meeting also generated a sense of regionalism, and I am strongly convinced that the future of the region lies in unity, in which Uzbekistan will play an active role”, stated Amb.Hirata.
During the meeting a special attention was also paid to the key results of the 7th Consultative Meeting. The importance of the agreements reached and the initiatives put forward to strengthen regional cooperation was emphasized.
In addition, Amb.Hirata highlighted the significance of the upcoming “Central Asia plus Japan” summit of the heads of state, scheduled to be held in Tokyo, which will open new opportunities for expanding mutually beneficial cooperation in various fields.
Concluding the meeting, both sides confirmed their mutual readiness to expand cooperation, develop practical proposals and implement joint initiatives.